Minutes of the Jury meeting  of the II International  Festival of documentary films and television programs  Northern Character  

17  November,  2009

 

The Jury consists of: Nils Gaup (Chairman of the Jury), Elena Larionova, Svetlana Soldatova, Bernt Viklund, Nicholay Bakshevnikov, Reijo Nikkelae, Michael Ananiev, Elena Belkina took the decision on awarding :

 

 

Gran prix of the festival:

 

A Grey Blanket with Embroidered  Flowers,  Red Lips studio, Lulea, Sweden

 

The first prize and diploma of the winner in the nomination Documentary:

 

 Rebels with a Cause UNILUMI OY International Film Company, Ivalo, Finland

 

The I rate diploma   Appearances  are Deceptive NRK, Troms/Finnmark

 

The II rate diploma  Janka`s Dreams YLE, Finland

 

The III rate diploma Lost by the Sea TV Karelia, Petrozavodsk

 

The III rate diploma  The Confession, Filmpool Nord, Lulea

 

 

The first prize and diploma of the winner in the nomination Television Program:

 

The Solitude of the Downhill Ride, TV  of the newspaper Severny Rabotchy, Monchegorsk, Russia

 

The I rate diploma  Our Morning, TV 21, Murmansk, Russia

 

The II rate diploma: Integrated Program Follow the River and you will get to the Sea, Co.Ltd RNA Professional, Archangelsk, Russia

 

The III rate diploma  The Black Spring, Co.Ltd ATV Archangelsk, Russia

 

The III rate diploma  Still Cool and Crazy, NRK Troms/Finnmark, Norway

 

The first prize and diploma of the winner in the nomination The Brief Report:

Mother and Daughter, TV 21, Murmansk, Russia

The I rate diploma:    Teriberka: Spirit of May, TV Murman, Russia

 

The II rate diploma: Two in a Boat in the White Sea, TV Pomorye, Archangelsk, Russia

 

The III rate diploma:  The Mine Oktyabrsky, Co. Ltd Telesfera, Channel 7, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

 

The III rate diploma:  A Woman from Kuzomen, Yevgenya Baranovskaya, Vyacheslav Pautov, Murmansk, Russia

 

The first prize and diploma of the winner in the nomination Culture Program:

Dreamt and Experienced NRK Troms/ Finnmark, Norway

 

The I rate diploma:    All my Things I carry with me, Nicolaesen Film and Media, Alta, Norway

 

The II rate diploma:

Three Reindeers and One Apartment, NRK sami radio, Karasjok, Norway

 

The III rate diploma:  I am yours Victor Panov, Co. Ltd Pomorfilm, Archangelsk, Russia

 

The first prize and diploma of the winner in the nomination Youth Program:

 

Outdoor Kindergarten: back to the Nature, NHK, Japan in association with Litmus Films, Norway

 

The I rate diploma:   The year of the Youth: 178+187, TV Murman, Murmansk, Russia

 

The II rate diploma: Gula, NRK sami Karasjok, Norway

 

The III rate diploma:  Fresh! TV Blits, Murmansk, Russia

 

The first prize and diploma of the winner in the nomination Short Feature Film:

 I Want to go Home, Tornedalen Media, Lulea, Sweden

 

The I rate diploma:   Seeds of the Fall, Direktorn and Fabrikorn, Lulea, Sweden

 

The II rate diploma: The Light, Filmpool Nord AB, Lulea, Sweden

The III rate diploma:  Pokerfaced, Strix Television AB, Lulea, Sweden 

 

Special prizes

For the Big Input for our Common History

Author of the film Submarine K-141, Gunnila Bresky, Lulea, Sweden

 

For the best cameraman's work

Ki Michael Johansson, Lulea, Sweden for the film The Old Man and the Eagles

 

For the professionalism in presenting of the difficult social problem

 

David Kinsella and Anna Sirota, David Kinsella Production, Nordland, Norway

for the film Killing Girls