Jury results

The Decisions of the Northern Character Festival Jury 2012

The Jury has awarded the following:

The Festival Grand Prix

Finnish Broadcasting Company, Helsinki, Finland

«Fathers War – Pyotr Mikheyev»

Director, Scriptwriter – Maija Kaipainen

Camera – Atte Kaartinen

Sound – Pekka Pylkkö

Host – Jukka Pitkänen

 

In the category "Documentary"


Prize winner
Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation (NRK)

«The Turning Point»

Scriptwriter – Per Kristian Olsen

Director – Per Kristian Olsen and Kåre Johannes Inderberg

Cameraman – Einar Andreassen

Sound producer – Arne Schei

 

1st diploma

Zerkalo Oy and Kinokokko, Finland

«Cry tears of Happiness»

Scriptwriter, Director – Jari Kokko

Cameraman – Joona Pettersson

Sound producer – Kyösti Väntänen

 

2nd diploma

Creaton Studio, Russsia, Murmansk

«The executed family»

Scriptwriter, director – Andrey Sychev

 

3rd diploma

Club “Animate Nature”, Arkhangelsk, Russia

«Following the tracks of «Two captains»

Scriptwriter, Director – Ksenia Korystova

Cameraman – Evgeny Fershter, Nikolay Kochemasov

Sound producer – Nikolay Malevich


In the category "Television Program"

Prize Winner

Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation (NRK), Norway

«Balto»

Script – Per Kristian Olsen

Directors – Per Kristian Olsen, Esben Holm

Cameraman – Harald Albrigtsen

Sound – Nils Petter Christensen

Narrator – Nils Nordberg

 

1st diploma

State TV-Radio Company "Pomorie", Russia, Arkhangelsk

«The Kanin deadlock»

Scriptwriter, Director — Svetlana Sinitsyna

Cameraman — Igor Istomin

 

2nd diploma

Broadcasting company "TV-21" ("North-West Broadcasting" LLC), Russia, Murmansk 
«Dalniye Zelentsy. Morning on the world's end»

Scriptwriters – Elvira Serga, Yuliya Nalimova, Michael Nagibin, Alexander Sunyaev

Cameramans – Sergey Lomako, Vitaliy Popkov

Editor – Pavel Vaigin

 

3rd diploma

"Sampo" Republican TV company, Russia, Petrozavodsk

«Ust-Yandoma, program from the author's series" Karelia. Tochka»

Scriptwriter — Anna Tokareva

Directors — Anna Tokareva, Anna Bazegskaya

Cameraman – Eino Telkinen

 

In the category «Program about Culture»

Prize Winner

State TV Company Kray Ryazanskiy, Russia, Ryazan

«Alaska: Notes from Another World»

Scriptwriter – Natalia Gintare (Makagonova)
Cameraman – Mikhail Malakhov 
Director – Olga Pogudina
Sound producers – Danil Khudov, Gennadiy Filin

 

1st diploma

Impuls company, Russia, Noviy Urengoiy

«My Program. Jazz»

Scriptwriter – Julia Palagina

Director – Denis Mkrtychev

Cameraman – Nikolay Alexandrov

Sound producer – Ivan Papadeykin

Narrator – Julia Palagina

 

2nd diploma

Pomor Film, Norway

«Biekka Fábmu – Wind Power»

Scriptwriter, director, narrator – Stein Bjørn

Сameramen – Bård Grape, Morten Skallerud

Sound producer – Leif Eriksson

 

2nd diploma

Lenitha Hedqwist Produktion, Sweden

«Below zero»

Scriptwriter and Narrator – Lenitha Hedqwist

Directors – Lenitha Hedqwist & co director Johan Hannu

Cameraman – Johan Hannu (A) Hans Engman ( B) Erik Vallsten (steadycam)

Composer, musician – Jonatan Lundberg

 

In the category "Youth Program"

Prize Winner

NRK Sapmi, Karasjok, Norway

«Reindeer Princess»

Scriptwriter – Mai-Lis Eira

Directors – Jan Tore Trysnes, Mai-Lis Eira, Norleif Krokmo

Cameraman – Jan Tore Trysnes, Jan Kenneth Bråten

Sound producer – Jan Tore Trysnes

 

1st diploma

Nordland College of Art and Film, Norway

«The Christmas Troll»

Scriptwriter, director – Marja Bål Nango

Cameraman – Patrick Miles Widdop

 

2nd diploma

Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation (NRK), Norway

«Tord's Garage»

Scriptwriter, director – Ragnhild Giæver

Cameraman – Tor Even Mathisen

Sound producer – Arne Schei

Narrator – Tord Olav knutsen

 

3rd diploma

TV Blits, Russia, Murmansk

«Fresh! A New Look»

Scriptwriters – Andrew Balkonskiy, Ksenia Landireva

Director – Alexander Shevchenko

Cameraman – Vladislav Egorov, Aleksey Chernyshov, Alexander Lubitelev

Announcers – Andreiy Balkonskiy, Ksenia Landyreva

 

In the category "Short Report"

Prize Winner

Broadcasting company «TV-21» («North-West Broadcasting» LLC), Russia, Murmansk

«Kolskaya»: Life After Life»

Idea and reporter – Natalya Solovyeva

Cameramen – Konstantin Kabanets, Alexander Sanitskiy

Editor – Veronika Fomicheva

 

1st diploma

"TELESPHERA" company, Russia, Krasnoyarsk

News-24. Channel Seven. «The Lower Depth»

Reporter – Zakhar Pismennykh

Director – Ivan Kotlyar

Cameraman – Marat Mukhamedshin

 

2nd diploma

NRK Troms og Finnmark, Norway

«Ice Hockey is Life!»

Scriptwriter – Trine Hamran

Director – Trine Hamran

Cameraman – Arnstein Jensen

Sound producer – Weberg Sæther Hansen

 

3rd diploma

State TV and radio broadcasting company Amur, Russia

Wolves

Reporter – Anna Bosenko

Cameraman – Vasily Artemchuk

 

In the category "Short Fiction Film"

Prize Winner

Juriy Grubnik, Murmansk, Russia,

On the Shore of the Universe

Scriptwriter, director – Juriy Grubnik

Sound producer, сomposer – Dmitriy Borodastov

 

1st diploma

Original film AS, Norway

«Levi´s horse»

Scriptwriter – Torfinn Iversen

Director – Torfinn Iversen

Cameramеn – Marte Vold, Tor Edvin Eliassen

Sound producer – Rune Hansen

 

2nd diploma

Cinemacho, Sweden

«Forever young»

Scriptwriter – Aino Trosell

Director – Annika Appelin

Cameramаn – Charlotte Bruus Christensen

Sound producer – Stefan Mork

 

2nd diploma

Blåfilm, Sweden

«Free»

Scriptwriter, director -Johan Sundkvist

Cameraman – Erik Gotfredsen Johansson

Sound producer – Filip Karvonen

 

In the category "News Program" there were no awarded works

SPECIAL PRIZES:

Diploma for Best Cinematography

OU Vesilind, Tallin, Estonia

«Delta»

Scriptwriter, Director – Vasili Sarana

Cameramen – Vasili Sarana, Arvo Vilu

Sound producer – Seppo Vanhatalo

Narrator – Scot Diel

 

Diploma for Best Director

Knutte Wester Produktion/ Pomorfilm, Sweden

«Gzim rewind», 58 min

Scriptwriter, Director Cameraman, Sound producer – Knutte Wester

 

Diploma for Best Animated Film

Arevarnfilm, Sweden

«The girl and the Siren»

Scriptwriter, director, cameramen – Jacob Petersson, Cristoffer Ålund

Sound producer – Patrik Öberg

Narrator – Carl Englen

 

Special Diploma for the idea and the courage to challenge a taboo by showing real mature love in a drama

Cinemacho, Sweden

«Forever young»

Scriptwriter – Aino Trosell

Director – Annika Appelin

Cameramenаn – Charlotte Bruus Christensen

Sound producer – Stefan Mork

 

Special Diploma for Creativity

Nordland College of Art and Film, Norway

«Half of this, half of that»

Scriptwriter, Director Cameraman, Sound producer -Marja Bål Nango

 

Jury Chairman – Dmitry Talankin (Russia)

Jury Members:

- Bernt Viklund (Sweden)

- Sari Pöyhönen (Finland)

- Reijo Nikkila (Finland)

- Gunilla Bresky (Sweden)

- Bondarev Sergey (Russia)

- Mikhail Ananyev (Russia)

- Soldatova Svetlana (Russia)

- Snorre Tønset (Norway)

- Nikolay Bakshevnikov (Russia)

- Marina Goncharenko (Russia)

PARTNERS