Program

Program of the IV¬ International Festival of Documentaries, Shorts and
 Television programs “Northern Character” in Murmansk
November, 14th – 18th, 2011

 

 

 

 

14 ноября 2011 года (понедельник) November 14, 2011 (Monday)

 

Arrival of participants and guests of the festival in Murmansk. Check in at hotel "Park Inn Poliarnie Zori"

November 15, 2011 (Tuesday)

07:30 – 09:00

Breakfast (club "Ice Breaker" at the hotel "Park Inn Poliarnie Zori ")

(For participants staying at the hotel)

09:15 – 10:00

Registration of participants and guests

(Banquet hall)

10:00 – 10:30

Opening of the festival.

Screening the film “Skallaman” (Norway)

(Restaurant hall)

10:30 – 11:15

Screening of films in competition.

(Restaurant hall, Rotary hall)

11:15 – 11:30

Coffee Break (Club "Ice Breaker")

11:30 – 12:30

Screening of films in competition

(Restaurant hall, Rotary hall, Banquet hall)

12:30 – 13:00

Opening of the exhibition "Row of fish stalls", authors – Alexander Belousov, Igor Mihailov (Petrozavodsk) and the photo exhibition "Ice-open all year round", author – Y. Shumilkin (Murmansk). Funny installation with a beer and an accordion.  

At the entrance in the hotel.

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch for the accredited participants of the festival (the club "Ice Breaker")

14:00 – 16:00

Screening of films in competition

 (Restaurant hall, Banquet Hall)

14:00 – 16:00

Master-class Women in Documentary and Media. Trainers: Hilde Korsæth,  documentary maker (Norway ) and Eva Elke , radio-journalist (Sweden) 

(Rotary hall)

16:00 – 16:15

Coffee Break (the club "Ice Breaker")

16:15 – 18:00

Screening of films in competition

 (Restaurant hall, Banquet hall)

16:15 – 18:00

Master-class of cameramen’s skill

Trainer: Honored Art activist Worker Nikolay Volkov (Russia)  

(Rotary hall)


18.45 18.45

Opening of an ice sculpture "Symbol of the festival,"  flag rising

(Nearby the main entrance of the hotel "Park Inn Poliarnie Zori ")    

Departure to the icebreaker "Lenin",  buses leave from the hotel

19:00 – 21:30

“Arctic Night” at the icebreaker "Lenin" (on invitation)

21:30 – 22:00

Return to the hotel

 

November 16, 2011 (Wednesday)

 

07:30 – 09:00

Breakfast (club "Ice Breaker" at the hotel "Park Inn Poliarnie Zori ")

(For participants staying at the hotel)

09:00 – 11:00

Screening of films in competition

 (Restaurant hall, Rotary hall, Banquet hall)

9.00 – 11.00

Seminar Below Zero: « Below Zero – an Arctic pitching forum for co-financing of documentaries. By Hans Eirik Voktor, Regional Film Fond of Northern Norway (Rotary hall) 

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee Break (the Club "Ice Breaker")

11:15 – 13:00

Screening of films in competition

 (Restaurant hall, Banquet hall, Rotary hall)

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch for the accredited participants of the festival (the club "Ice Breaker")

14:00 – 16:00

Screening of films in competition

 (Restaurant hall, Banquet hall)

16:00 – 16:15

Coffee Break (the Club "Ice Breaker")

16:15 – 19:00

Screening of films in competition

 (Restaurant hall, Banquet hall)

16:15 – 18:00

Master class “News – real-time”. By journalist, producer Sergei Bondarev (Russia) (Rotary hall)

18:00 – 19:30

Screening of films in competition

(Rotary hall)

20:00 – 22:30

 

Jazz&Blues Cafe “From the Lumiиre brothers” club" Ice Breaker "

(For participants with invitation)

 

November 17, 2011 (Thursday)

 

07:30 – 09:00

Breakfast (club "ice breaker" at the hotel "Park Inn Poliarnie Zori")

(For participants staying at the hotel)

09:15 - 09:15 -

Meeting in the lobby of the hotel "Park Inn Poliarnie Zori" and departure to the Palace of Culture named by Kirov. 

10:00 – 11:50

Media Forum “Anti-hero in focus. Thanks to the media?”

(Festival Hall Palace of Culture named by Kirov). 

11:50 – 12:20

Coffee Break

12:20 – 14:00

Seminar “Management of documentary film festivals and festivals of television programs”

(Festival Hall Palace of Culture named by Kirov). 

14:00 – 15:30

Departure by bus from the Festival Hall Palace of Culture named by Kirov. Excursion in the city.

15:30 – 16:30

Lunch for the participants of the festival (the club "Ice Breaker")

16:30-18:00

Screening of films in competition

 ( Banquet hall)

16:30 – 18:00

Meeting with film director and actor Maria Bock, author of the  festival opening film “Skallamann” (Norway)

 (Rotary hall)

15:30 – 18:00

18:30

Gathering of festival participants and guest at the entrance hall of the hotel “Park Inn Poliarnie Zori”

Departure for the Festival Award Ceremony at the Children’s' Theatre School

19:00 – 20:30

The awards ceremony of the IV International festival of films and television programs “The Northern Character”

(Children's Theatre School)

20:30 

21:00

Galla Dinner for festival participants and guests. Dancing.

 (Restaurant hall) (With invitation)

 

November 18, 2011 (Friday)

 

07:30 – 09:30

Breakfast (club "Ice breaker" at the hotel "Park Inn Poliarnie Zori ")

(For participants staying at the hotel)

 

Departure of participants and guests of the festival in Murmansk

 

PARTNERS