Festival program

The programme of the 2nd International Festival of

Documentary Films and Television Programmes

The Northern Character 

 16-20  November 2009

 

16 November 2009  (Monday)

 

Arrival of participants and guests of the Festival in Murmansk

Accommodation at the hotel "Park Inn Polyarnye Zori"

17 November 2009    (Tuesday)

07.30 – 09. 00

 

Breakfast (club «Ledokol» in the hotel «Park Inn Polyarnye Zori»)

(for the participants staying at the hotel)

 

 

09.15 – 10.00

 

Registration (the entrance to the Big restaurant-hall)

 

 

10.00 – 11.30

 

The Opening ceremony, films viewing

(The Big restaurant-hall)

 

11.30 – 11.45

Coffee-break

11.45 – 13.00

 

Films viewing  (The Big restaurant-hall, Rotary-Club)

 

 13.00 – 14.00

 

Lunch for accredited participants (club «Ledokol»)

 

14.00 – 16.00

 

Viewing of Nils Gaup's film "The Kautokeino Rebellion" (Norway)

(The Big restaurant-hall)

 

Films viewing (Rotary-Club)

 

16.00 – 16.15

 Coffee-break

16.30 – 18.00

 

Master class «The national cinema» by the Head of the Jury Nils Gaup (Norway)

(Rotary-Club)

 

16.30 – 17.50

 

Films viewing (The Big restaurant-hall)

 

 18.00 – 21.00

 

Public viewing of Knut Erik Jensen's film Dreamt and Experienced (Hamsun 1859-1952).

Meeting with the film director. (The Big restaurant-hall)

 

18.00 – 20.00

 

Master class "Art house" by the member of the Jury Michail Ananyev (Moscow)

(Rotary-Club)

 

 

20.30

 

 

Cocktail-party (club «Ledokol» in the hotel «Park Inn Polyarnye Zori»)

(For invited)

 

18 November 2009  (Wednesday)

07.30 -  09.00

 

Breakfast (club «Ledokol» in the hotel «Park Inn Polyarnye Zori»)

(for the participants staying at the hotel)

 

 09.15 – 11.15

 

Films viewing № 1 (The Big restaurant-hall,  the small hall – banquet room)

 

11.15 – 11.30

Coffee-break

11.30 – 13.45

 

 

Films viewing № 2 (The Big restaurant-hall)

Viewing of the film dilogy "The Flooded Russia"

master class by the film director Nickolay Makarov (Saint-Petersburg)

"Time to Gather Stones(Rotary-Club)

 

13.45 – 14.00

 

«0.1 Megapixel» presents: "Take № 1" (The diary of the Festival).

(The Big restaurant-hall)

 

14.00 – 15.00

 

Lunch for accredited participants (club «Ledokol»)

 

15.00 – 17:00

 

Master class by film director Reijo Nikkilä (Finland).

Show of the film August Revolutions (about 1991 military coup in Russia).

The topic for discussion: To what extent can a documentary film

maker be objective in extreme situations?" (Rotary-Club)

 

15.00 – 17:00

Coffee-break

Films viewing  (The Big restaurant-hall, the small hall – banquet room)

 

18:00 -21.00

 

Dinner and excursion on the board of the icebreaker «Lenin» for foreign participants (departure from Central entrance at 18:00).

 

19 November 2009  (Tuesday)

07.30 -09.00

 

Breakfast (club «Ledokol» in the hotel «Park Inn Polyarnye Zori»)

(for the participants staying at the hotel)

 

09.00 -11.00

 

Viewing of the film «Killing Girls» by director David Kinsella

(The Big restaurant-hall)

 

11.00 -12.45

 

Media-forum «Limits of the permitted» (The Big restaurant-hall)

 

12.45 -13.00

Coffee-break

13.00 -13.45

 

Meeting of participants with the Jury (The Big restaurant-hall)

 

13.45 -14.00

 

«0.1 Megapixel» presents: "Take № 2" (The diary of the Festival).

(The Big restaurant-hall)

 14.00 -15.00

 

Lunch for accredited participants  (club «Ledokol»)

 

 15.00 -18.00

 

Films viewing (The small hall – banquet room)

 

18.15 -18.45

 

Meeting of Evgeny Muravyev, General Director

of JSC «Kola Mining & Metallurgical Company»,  

with the festival participants (Rotary-Club)

 

19.00 -22.00

 

The Closing Ceremony, prize awards (The Big restaurant-hall)

 

20 November 2009   (Friday)

07.30 -09.30

 

 Breakfast (club «Ledokol» in the hotel «Park Inn Polyarnye Zori»)

(for the participants staying at the hotel)

 

09.00 – 12.00

 

 

Departure of participants and guests of the Festival from Murmansk

 

***This is a preliminary programme and some changes are possible.

PARTNERS